Privacy Policy - GDPR

We have EU nationals as patients, so we do have a GDPR compliant data policy. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is one tool giving EU citizens and residents more control over how their data are used by organizations. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • What data do we collect?

MedOnline collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc), Medical history including past medical history, medications, allergies.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide MedOnline with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a medical history or NZ Eligibility form, or engage in a consultation with a clinician online. MedOnline may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: NHI number from the NZ NHI registry.

How will we use your data?

MedOnline collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide safe medical care to you.
  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • If you ask us to, MedOnline will share your data with other medical service providers (i.e. if you ask us to refer you to another service) so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?

MedOnline securely stores your data. MedOnline will keep your data for 10 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data if you have not used our service for this length of time. If you continue to be a customer, we will continue to hold this data.

Marketing

MedOnline would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop MedOnline from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tell us.

What are your data protection rights?

MedOnline would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request MedOnline for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that MedOnline correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request MedOnline to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that MedOnline erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that MedOnline restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to MedOnline’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that MedOnline transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you (we will aim to bea lot faster of course). If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@medonline.co.nz

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. We only use these to allow you to log into our website, they are not used by other organisations.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

MedOnline uses cookies to improve your experience on our website but cookies are limited to keeping you signed in.

Functionality – MedOnline uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website.

Privacy policies of other websites

The MedOnline website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

MedOnline keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MedOnline’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at contact@medonline.co.nz

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MedOnline has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner NZ - https://www.privacy.org.nz



About MedOnline

MedOnline - virtual doctors for New Zealand. We aim to be the future of healthcare in New Zealand, connecting you with qualified online doctors easily and at more convenient times.


Download the App

Download the online doctor appointment app
(iPhone app coming soon)

Use MedOnline



© 2019-2020 MedOnline.
All Rights Reserved.
There are 8 appointments left today - Book Now